2027 CT Minimum Wage

Advocacy in Action,

Connecticut’s minimum wage will increase to $17.48 per hour in 2027.

The new rate, which takes effect January 1, 2027,  is an increase of 54 cents, or 3.2%, from the current wage of $16.94 per hour. Under a law enacted in 2019, the state's minimum wage receives annual adjustments at the start of every calendar year based on economic indicators from the prior fiscal year.

As a result of our advocacy efforts in 2019, the Connecticut Restaurant & Hospitality Association successfully lead the freezing and decoupling of the tip credit from minimum wage. For this reason, the tip credit for servers and bartenders remains unchanged. For more information or questions on minimum wage, wages for tipped employees, tip credit and more, email us at [email protected].

A reminder that the Mandatory Order No.8 poster must be displayed in all foodservice businesses where employees can read. The Order states minimum fair wage rates for persons employed in the restaurant and hotel restaurant occupations. For restaurants with tipped employees, note the definition of "Service Employees" and the 23 duties incidental to such service.

Access Posters Here